World Postal LEG 1

by Steve Gardner

RESULTS OF THE 2012 IAWA WORLD TEAM POSTAL AFTER ONE LEG  

(Leg 2 to be completed by End of July – Steinborn, OH C+Jerk, and Zercher)

For the World postal League, teams have been permitted to lift with only one referee if it has not been possible for those teams to have 2 or 3 referees. Where only one referee was used, those results have not been submitted for records ratification. Two guests (non IAWA members) have also been permitted to lift to assist in the making of teams, and once again their results were not eligible to be forwarded for records ratification.

Lifts in Leg 1: Snatch – One Arm, Pullover and Push, Jefferson Lift

1. Dino Gym – USA

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
 Al Myers  111.5  115  45  72.5R  170  260  502.5  426.3
 Chad Ullom  112.9  115  40  67.5R  160  240  467.5  375.5

Team Total: 970 KGS   Amended Points: 801.8

2.  Powerhouse 1 – ENG

 LIFTER  BWT  CLS  AGE  SN1 P&P  JEFF  TOT PTS 
 Mark Price  94.4  95  47  55R  160  195  410  387.0
 James Gardner  92.1  95  28  55R  130  220  405  358.8

Team Total: 815 KGS  Amended Points: 745.8

3. Powerhouse 2 – ENG

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Graham Saxton 121.7 125 50 37.5R 130 250 417.5 355.1
Luke Davis 80.0 80 27 45R 110 192.5 347.5 334.0

Team Total: 765 KGS   Amended Points: 689.1

4. W Australia 1 – AUS

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
John Mahon 108.1 110 28 50R 140 202.5 392.5 319.2
Peter Phillips 104.9 105 58 52.5R 95 180 327.5 321.9

Team Total: 720 KGS  Amended Points:  641.1

5.  Tiverton 1 – ENG

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Gary Ell 86.7 90 41 42.9L 107.9 192.9 343.7 321.4
Mark Rattenberry 63.9 65 49 27.9L 75.4 160.4 263.7 306.3

Team Total: 607.4 KGS   Amended Points: 627.7

6.  Hoghton Barbell – ENG  (Calvin is a guest lifter from Burton – not an IAWA member) 

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Mark Haydock 115.0 115 37 70R 130 284 484 381.3
Calvin Smith 74.5 75 19 35R 62.5 130 227.5 233.0

Team Total: 711.9 KGS  Amended Points: 614.3

7.  Granby Grippers - ENG   (Only 1 ref for Steve but 2 for Daniel) 

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Daniel Andrews 65.7 70 15 30.5R 50.5 100 181 226.9
Steve Andrews 70.4 75 52 47.5R 115 160 322.5 376.0

Team Total: 503.5 KGS  Amended Points: 602.9

8.  Powerhouse 3 – ENG

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
John Gardner 137.2 125+ 29 55R 140 220 415 300.0
Paula Delemata 49.6 50 38 20.5R 42.5 100 163 292.8

Team Total: 578 KGS  Amended Points: 592.8

9.  Castlemilk Expendables 1 – SCO

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Andy Tomlin 91.2 95 44 47.5L 100 165 312.5 292.3
Matt Finkle 67.3 70 45 35R 75 145 255 289.9

Team Total: 567.5 KGS  Amended Points: 582.2

10.  Tiverton 2 – ENG

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Tom Perry 87.2 90 21 37.9R 117.9 177.9 333.7 304.9
Patrick Burt 71.9 75 23 27.9L 80.4 160.4 268.7 275.9

Team Total: 602.4 KGS  Amended Points: 580.8

11.  W Australia 2 – AUS

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Sam Trew 116.5 120 29 52.5L 110 215 377.5 295.5
Paul McManus 112.5 115 38 50R 100 180 330 262.9

Team Total: 707.5 KGS  Amended Points: 558.4

12.  Habeckers Gym – USA

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Denny Habecker 87.0 90 69 30R 100 135 265 324.9
Rudy Bletscher 97.5 100 76 25R 54.4 100 179.4 228.0

Team Total: 444.4 KGS   Amended Points:  552.9

13. Castlemilk Expendables 2 – SCO   (George Dick had 2 Refs But Jim Madden is a guest – not IAWA Member)

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Jim Madden 89.9 90 43 37.5R 125 130 292.5 273.2
George Dick 128.7 125+ 63 37.5R 75 160 272.5 251.8

Team Total:  565 KGS  Amended Points: 525.0

14.  Tiverton 3 – ENG

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Thomas Cleverley 75.5 80 21 25.4L 90.4 150.4 266.2 265.1
Axel Amos 83.0 85 23 27.9L 85.4 150.4 263.7 247.9

Team Total:  529.9 KGS  Amended Points: 513.0

15.  Coalville Outcasts – ENG     

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Mark Shaw 77.2 80 51 27.5 60 132.5 220 242.2
Jason Reed 84.2 85 31 35 80 160 275 256.6

Team Total: 495 KGS  Amended Points: 498.8

16.  Powerhouse 4 – ENG   (just 4 Andy)

LIFTER BWT CLS AGE SN1 P&P JEFF TOT PTS
Steve Gardner 140.2 125+ 55 40R 100 150 290 240.7
Karen Gardner 72.7 75 53 17.5R 35 85 137.5 206.1

Team Total: 427.5 KGS  Amended Points: 446.8

TEAM RANKINGS

1. Dino Gym – USA  801.8
2. Powerhouse 1 – ENG  745.8
3. Powerhouse 2 – ENG   689.1
4. W Australia 1 - AUS  641.0
5. Tiverton 1 - ENG  627.7
6.  Hoghton Barbell - ENG  614.3
7.  Granby Grippers - ENG   602.9
8.  Powerhouse 3 -  ENG  592.8
9.  Castlemilk Expendable 1 -  SCO  582.2
10.  Tiverton 2 -  ENG  580.8
11.  W Australia 2 - AUS  558.4
12.  Habeckers Gym -  USA  552.9
13.  Castlemilk Expendables 2 -  SCO  525.0
14.  Tiverton 3  - ENG  513.0
15.  Coalville Outcasts -  ENG  498.8
16.  Powerhouse 4 (Just 4 U Andy) -  ENG  446.8

IAWA WORLD TWO MAN TEAM ALL ROUND WEIGHTLIFTING POSTAL CHAMPIONS AT LEG ONE STAGE:

Dino Gym – USA   Al Myers and Chad Ullom

THE IAWA NATIONS CUP AT LEG ONE STAGE:

Top Two Teams from each Country Count towards the ‘ Nations’  Team Score (1st = 15pts, 15th = 1pt)

1.   ENGLAND   27pts
2.   USA  20pts
3.   AUSTRALIA  18pts
4.   SCOTLAND  12pts

Lifters Rankings – Amended Totals at Leg One stage:

1.  Al Myers 426.3
2.  Mark Price  387.0
3.  Mark Haydock 381.3
4.  Steve Andrews  376.0
5.  Chad Ullom 375.5
6.  James Gardner  358.8
7.  Graham Saxton 355.1
8.  Luke Davis  334.0
9.  Denny Habecker 324.9
10.  Peter Phillips  321.9
11.  Gary Ell  321.4
12.  John Mahon  319.1
13.  Mark Rattenberry  306.3
14.  Tom Perry  304.9
15.  John Gardner  300.0
16.  Sam Trew  295.5
17.  Paula Delemata  292.8
18.  Andy Tomlin 292.3
19.  Matt Finkle  289.9
20.  Patrick Burt  275.9
21.  Jim Madden  273.2
22.  Thomas Cleverley 265.1
23.  Paul McManus  262.9
24.  Jason Reed 256.6
25.  George Dick 251.8
26.  Axel Amos  247.9
27.  Mark Shaw  242.2
28.  Steve Gardner 240.7
29.  Calvin Smith  233.0
30.  Rudy Bletscher  228.0
31.  Daniel Andrews  226.9
32.  Karen Gardner 206.1

Top Ten Lifters – O H Snatch

1.  Al Myers  61.5
2.  Steve Andrews  55.3
3.  Mark Haydock  55.1
4.  Chad Ullom  54.2
5.  Mark Price  51.9
6.  Peter Phillips 51.6
7.  James Gardner 48.7
8.  Andy Tomlin 44.4
9.  Luke Davis 43.2
10.  John Mahon  40.6

Top Ten Lifters – Pullover and Push

1.  Mark Price 151.0
2.  Al Myers 144.2
3.  Steve Andrews 134.1
4.  Chad Ullom 128.5
5.  Denny Habecker 122.6
6.  Jim Madden 116.7
7.  James Gardner 115.1
8.  John Mahon 113.8
9.  Graham Saxton 110.5
10.  Tom Perry 107.7

Top Ten Lifters – Straddle Deadlift

1.  Mark Haydock  223.7
2.  Al Myers 220.5
3.  Graham Saxton 212.6
4.  James Gardner 194.9
5.  Chad Ullom 192.7
6.  Steve Andrews  186.5
7.  Mark Rattenberry 186.3
8.  Luke Davis 185.0
9.  Mark Price  184.0
10.  Gary Ell  180.4

TOP LIFTERS IN EACH DIVISION -  AT LEG ONE STAGE:

Top Junior 1st Calvin Smith  2nd Daniel Andrews
Top Female 1st Paula Delemata 2nd Karen Gardner
Top Open Lifter 1st Mark Haydock  2nd James Gardner
Top Masters 40+ 1st Chad Ullom  2nd Gary Ell
Top Masters 45+  1st Al Myers  2nd Mark Price
Top Masters 50+ 1st  Steve Andrews   2nd Graham Saxton
Top Masters 55+ 1st Peter Phillips
Top Master 60+ 1st George Dick
Top Master 65+ 1st Denny Habecker
Top Master 75+ 1st Rudy Bletscher

Comments are closed.