World Championships

by Steve Gardner, IAWA President

Group picture from the 2011 IAWA Worlds Championships.

A great two days of action at the Belmont Sports Centre in Perth. The lifters had to perform 4 disciplines on Day One: 2 vertical 2″ bars lift, 1/H Dumbell Swing, Continental C+Jerk, Fulton Deadlift and Day Two: Cheat Curl, Push Press from the Racks and Zercher.

The Overall Best Ladies Open and Masters winner was Jackie Giglia of Australia, The Overall Best Open Winner was Mark Haydock of Preston, England with Kris McIntyre of Australia in runner up position, The Overall Best Masters Winner was Steve Sherwood from Hull, England with Al Myers of the USA in Runners Up Position.

The battle for the Overall Champion of Champions, the Overall Best Lifter of the whole competition was Steve Sherwood from England, with Al Myers of the USA in second and Mark Haydock of England in third.

MEET RESULTS:

2011 IAWA World Championships
Belmont Sports Club
Perth, Australia
November 19th & 20th, 2011

Meet Promoter:  Peter Phillips

Recorder and Announcer:  Steve Gardner

Officials: John Patterson, Mark Haydock, Paul McManus, Chad Ullom, Steve Sherwood, Denny Habecker, Dennis Mitchell, Frank Allen, Julia Phillips, Al Myers

Lifts: 2 Vert 2″ Bars (Vertical Bar Deadlift – 2 Bars, 2″), 1 H Swing (Swing – Dumbbell, One Arm), Continental Clean and Jerk (Continental to Chest and Jerk), Fulton DL (Deadlift – Fulton Bar, Ciavattone Grip), Cheat Curl (Curl – Cheat), Push Press Racks (Push Press – From Racks), Zercher (Zercher Lift)

Lifters and Lifts:

Lifter VB DL Swing C&J FB DL Curl PP Zerch
Jackie Giglia 60 22-R 47.5 75 45 40 77.5
Lainie Connell 60 22-R 45 70 48 47.5 80
Anne Whitehead 50 20-R 42.5 65 40 42.5 60
Dennis Mitchell 65 15-L 25 70 37.5 25 85
Hercules Perryman 45 12-L 20 60 30 12.5 45
Steve Sherwood 145 52.5-R 85 150 80 77.5 150
Denny Habecker 100 35-R 60 100 50 72.5 95
Art Montini —– 15-R 37.5 77.5 32.5 35 80
Frank Allen 80 35-R 60 115 62.5 60 112.5
Robin Lukosius 120 40-R 70 110 60 65 140
Peter Phillips 140 64-R 100 140 85 90 170
Stefan Polglaze 95 40-R 90 95 65 82.5 90
Glen Phillips 100 37.5-R 70 90 60 70 90
Kris McIntyre 130 58-R 115 120 80 105 160
Esad Selman 100 37.5-R 90 115 75 85 125
Steven Salis 100 50-R 110 120 95 100 130
Tom Edwards 160 52-R 95 160 92.5 95 150
John Mahon 140 52.5-R 120 125 90 110 150
Chad Ullom 145 60-R 137.5 145 100 125 190
Al Myers 170 60-R 135 160 92.5 125 205
Samuel Trew 110 47.5-L 105 120 80 70 172.5
Mark Haydock 182.5 66-R 140 170 100 130 220

NOTES: Glen Phillips was the only lifter to change classes for record purposes on day two, weighing 81.2 KG on day 2.  All lifts recorded in kilograms.

EXTRA 4th ATTEMPTS FOR RECORDS:

2 Vert 2″Bars – Anne Whitehead 55 kg
2 Vert 2″ Bars – Art Montini 50 kg
2 Vert 2″ Bars – Stefan Polglaze 102.5 kg
2 Vert 2″ Bars – Al Myers 185 kg
Dumbbell Swing – Steve Sherwood 57.5 kg
Cheat Curl – Steve Sherwood 83.5 kg
Push Press from Racks – Anne Whitehead 45 kg
Push Press from Racks – Steve Sherwood 78.5 kg
Zercher – Jackie Giglia 80 kg
Zercher – Lainie Connell 82.5 kg

OVERALL PLACINGS:

Womens Division

Lifter BWT Age Class&Division Total Points
Jackie Giglia – AUS 58.3 50 60 KG M50+ 367 644.0
Lainie Connell – AUS 67.0 41 70 KG M40+ 372.5 542.4
Anne Whitehead – AUS 72.8 49 75 KG M45+ 320 477.2

Mens Division

Lifter BWT Age Class&Division Total Points
 Steve Sherwood – ENG  78.1  60  80 KG M60+  740  872.4
 Al Myers – USA  114.1  45  115 KG M45+  947.5  793.2
 Mark Haydock – ENG  117.5  36  120 KG Open  1008.5  786.1
 Peter Phillips – AUS  109.9  57  110 KG M55+  789  750.7
 Kris McIntyre – AUS  77.4  35  80 KG Open  768  750.3
 Chad Ullom – USA  113.4  39  115 KG Open  902.5  715.7
 Tom Edwards – AUS  103.7  40  105 KG M40+  804.5  673.7
 Denny Habecker – USA  82.0  69  85 KG M65+  512.5  647.7
 John Mahon – AUS  106.4  28  110 KG Open  787.5  645.7
 Frank Allen – ENG  88.0  69  90 KG M65+  525  638.8
 Steven Salis – AUS  92.0  41  95 KG M40+  705  638.4
 Stefan Polglaze – AUS  62.5  25  65 KG Open  557.5  626.9
 Robin Lukosius – AUS  96.9  58  100 KG M55+  605  615.6
 Esad Selman – AUS  84.4  27  85 KG Open  627.5  584.3
 Samuel Trew – AUS  116.6  29  120 KG Open  705  551.7
 Dennis Mitchell – USA  69.0  79  70 KG M75+  322.5  525.1
 Glen Phillips – AUS  79.9  41  80 KG M40+  517.5  505.7
 Art Montini – USA  85.1  84  90 KG M80+  277.5  421.2
 Hercules Perryman – AUS  73.4  82  75 KG M80+  224.5  362.2

NOTES:  Total is total weight lifted in kilograms.  Points are adjusted points for bodyweight and age.

BEST LIFTER AWARDS:

BEST MENS MASTER – STEVE SHERWOOD
BEST MENS OPEN – MARK HAYDOCK
BEST MENS OVERALL – STEVE SHERWOOD
BEST WOMENS MASTER – JACKIE GIGLIA
BEST WOMENS OVERALL – JACKIE GIGLIA
BEST LIFT ON COEFFICIENT – STEVE SHERWOOD

Comments are closed.