History of Past USAWA Officers

by Al Myers

Dale Friesz at the 2009 Heavy Event Nationals

Thanks to the work of the unofficial USAWA Historian Dale Friesz, the website now contains the history of the past officers of the USAWA. Dale has been a very active lifter since the beginning of the USAWA, and has been an integral part of past USAWA National Meetings. Dale deserves a pat on the back from the USAWA for taking time during his vacation to get this project finished. Thanks Dale! Below is the listing of the Past USAWA Officers since the origin of the USAWA in 1987, courtesy of Dale Friesz.

Effective January 1st, 2010 (elected 6/20/2009)

PRESIDENT: Denny Habacker, PA

VICE PRESIDENT: Chad Ullom, KS

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Al Myers, KS

————————————————————-

Effective July 7th, 2007 (elected 7/7/2007)

PRESIDENT: Denny Habecker, PA

VICE PRESIDENT: Al Myers, KS

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Bill Clark, MO

—————————————————————

Effective January 1st, 1993 (elected 11/27/1992)

PRESIDENT: Howard Prechtel, OH

VICE PRESIDENTS: Steve Schmidt, MO

Frank Ciavattone, MA

Art Montini, PA

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Bill Clark, MO

————————————————————–

Effective January 1st, 1989 (elected 1/22/1989)

PRESIDENT: John Vernacchio, PA

VICE PRESIDENT: Art Montini, PA

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Bill Clark, MO

————————————————————–

Effective January 1st, 1987 (appointed 11/29/1986)

PRESIDENT: John Carr, MO

REGISTAR: Joe McCoy, TX

Comments are closed.