Results of Past Worlds

2013 IAWA World Championships
October 5th & 6th, 2013
Accrington, England

Meet Promoter: Mark Haydock
Meet Announcers:  Steve Gardner and Al Myers
Meet Scorekeeper: Chris Bass
Technical Officer and Drug Control: Frank Allen and Karen Gardner
Meet Loaders: Dan Butterworth, Andy Milner and many lifters
Meet Officials:  David McFadzean, Rick Meldon, Peter Phillips, Graham Saxton, Andy Tomlin, Matt Finkle, Steve Andrews, Steve Sherwood, George Dick, Al Myers, Karen Gardner, Mark Haydock, Phil Crisp, Paul Barette, Denny Habecker, Gerry Davidson
Meet Lifts: DAY 1 – Clean and Press, Continental Snatch, Pullover – Straight Arm, Vertical Bar Deadlift – 1 Bar, 2″, One Hand  DAY 2 – Squat, Clean and Jerk – Dumbbell, One Arm, Deadlift – Trap Bar

Men Top Ten Placings
1.  Mark Haydock, England
2.  Alex Rigbye, England
3.  Gerry Davidson, England
4.  Barry Gordge, England
5.  Steve Andrews, England
6.  Steve Sherwood, England
7.  Felix Saman, Spain
8.  James Gardner, England
9.  Phillipe Crisp, England
10.  Peter Phillips, Australia

Women Top Three Placings
1.  Paula De La Mata, England
2.  Jenn Tibbenham, United States
3.  Anne Whitehead, Australia

BEST LIFTERS
Mens Junior: Jevan Cockbain
Mens Open: Mark Haydock
Mens Master 40-44: Phil Crisp
Mens Master 45-49: Andy Tomlin
Mens Master 50-54: Barry Gordge
Mens Master 55-59: Peter Phillips
Mens Master 60-64: Steve Sherwood
Mens Master 70-74: Denny Habecker
Mens Master 75-79: Gerry Davidson
Mens Master 85-89: Art Montini
Mens Master Overall: Gerry Davidson
Womens Overall: Paula De La Mata
Mens Overall: Mark Haydock

——————————————————————————–

2012 IAWA World Championships
October 6th & 7th, 2012
Dino Strength Training Center
Salina, Kansas, United States

Meet Promoters: Al Myers and Chad Ullom
Meet Announcer: Steve Gardner
Meet Scorekeeper: Chris Bass
Meet Photographer: Darren Barnhart
Meet Loaders: Eric Todd, Scott Tully, Chuck Cookson, Tyler Cookson, Matt Cookson, Mark Mitchell
Meet Officials: Frank Ciavattone, Chad Ullom, Dennis Mitchell, Frank Allen, George Dick, Thom Van Vleck, Karen Gardner, Denny Habecker, Graham Saxton
Meet Lifts: DAY 1 Curl – Reverse Grip, Clean and Jerk – One Arm, Pullover and Press, Steinborn Lift  DAY 2 Snatch – Fulton Bar, Hack Lift – One Arm, Jefferson Lift

Men Top Ten Placings
1. Dan Wagman, United States
2.  Chad Ullom, United States
3. Dave Glasgow, United States
4. Denny Habecker, United States
5.  John Mahon, Australia
6.  Graham Saxton, England
7.  Tim Piper, United States
8.  Sam Trew, Australia
9.  Doug Kressly, United States
10.  Frank Allen, England

Women Top Three Placings
1.  Ruth Jackson, United States
2.  Paula Delamata, England
3.  Jera Kressly, United States

BEST LIFTERS
Womens Open: Paula De La Mata
Womens Master: Ruth Jackson
Womens Overall: Ruth Jackson
Mens Open: John Mahon
Mens Master 40-44: Chad Ullom
Mens Master 45-49: Lance Foster
Mens Master 50-54: Dan Wagman
Mens Master 55-59: Dave Glasgow
Mens Master 60-64: George Dick
Mens Master 65-69: LaVerne Myers
Mens Master 70-74: Denny Habecker
Mens Master 75-79: Rudy Bletscher
Mens Master 80-84: Art Montini
Mens Master Overall: Dan Wagman
Mens Overall: Dan Wagman
Club Champion: Ledaig AC (Dave Glasgow, Doug Kressly, Jera Kressly) – 1727.6 pts
Club Champion Runnerup: Dino Gym (Chad Ullom, Rudy Bletscher, LaVerne Myers) – 1638.4 pts

———————————————————————————–

2011 IAWA World Championships
November 19th & 20th, 2011
Belmont Sports Club
Perth, Australia

Meet Promoter:  Peter Phillips

Recorder and Announcer: Steve Gardner

Officials: John Patterson, Mark Haydock, Paul McManus, Chad Ullom, Steve Sherwood, Denny Habecker, Dennis Mitchell, Frank Allen, Julia Phillips, Al Myers

Lifts: 2 Vert 2″ Bars (Vertical Bar Deadlift – 2 Bars, 2″), 1 H Swing (Swing – Dumbbell, One Arm), Continental Clean and Jerk (Continental to Chest and Jerk), Fulton DL (Deadlift – Fulton Bar, Ciavattone Grip), Cheat Curl (Curl – Cheat), Push Press Racks (Push Press – From Racks), Zercher (Zercher Lift)

Men Top Ten Placings
1. Steve Sherwood, England
2. Al Myers, United States
3. Mark Haydock, England
4. Peter Phillips, Australia
5. Kris McIntyre, Australia
6. Chad Ullom, United States
7. Tom Edwards, Australia
8. Denny Habecker, United States
9. John Mahon, Australia
10. Frank Allen, England

Women Top Three Placings
1.  Jackie Giglia, Australia
2.  Lainie Connell, Australia
3.  Anne Whitehead, Australia

Best Lifter Awards:
Best Mens Master – Steve Sherwood
Best Mens Open – Mark Haydock
Best Mens Overall – Steve Sherwood
Best Womens Master – Jackie Giglia
Best Womens Overall – Jackie Giglia
Best Lift on Coefficient – Steve Sherwood

————————————————————————————

2010 IAWA World Championships
October 2nd & 3rd, 2010
Glasgow, Scotland

Meet Director: George Dick

M/C Recorder: Steve Gardner

Assistants: Judy Habecker and Chris Bass

Drug Testing Officer: Frank Allen

Referees: Andy Tomlin, Chad Ullom, James Gardner, Mathew Finkle, Steve Andrews, Dennis Mitchell, Denny Habecker, Bill Wright, Chris Ross, Gerry Davidson, Frank Allen, Karen Gardner, David McFadzean

Lifts: Day 1: Clean and Push Press, Barbell Snatch – One Arm, Continental to Belt, Steinborn Lift, Day 2: Cheat Curl, Dumbbell Press – One Arm, Trap Bar Deadlift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Chad Ullom, United States
2.   Al Myers, United States
3.   Steve Sherwood, England
4.   Gerry Davidson, England
5.   Steve Andrews, England
6.   Roger Davis, England
7.   Mark Price, England
8.   James Gardner, England
9.   Denny Habecker, United States
10. Robbie Hughes, Scotland

Women:  Top Three Placings
1.   Agnes McInally, Scotland
2.   Nicola Hughes, Scotland
3.   Kim Rawling, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Best Junior Robbie Hughes (Sco)
Best Female Agnes McInally (Sco)
Best Open Lifter Chad Ullom (USA)
Best Master 40+ Al Myers (USA)
Best Master 45+ Mark Price (Eng)
Best Master 50+ Steve Andrews (Eng)
Best Master 55+ Steve Sherwood (Eng)
Best Master 60+ George Dick (Sco)
Best Master 65+ Denny Habecker (USA)
Best Master 70+ Gerry Davidson (Eng)
Best Master 75+ Denny Mitchell (USA)
Best Master 80+ Art Montini (USA)
Special Award: The IAWA Award of Merit, presented to Art Montini (for services to all round weightlifting) by IAWA President

——————————————————————————-

2009 IAWA World Championships
October 3rd & 4th, 2009
Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States

Meet Director:  Denny Habecker

Lifts:  Hack Lift – One Arm, Clean and Press Behind Neck, Straight Arm Pullover, Deadlift – Ciavattone Grip, Snatch – One Arm, Pullover and Press, Zercher Lift

Scorekeeper: Steve Gardner and Judy Habecker

Emcee:  Steve Gardner

Loader:  John Horn

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Mark Haydock, England
2.   Al Myers, United States
3.   Chad Ullom, United States
4.   Roger Davis, England
5.   Denny Habecker, United States
6.   John Monk, United States
7.   Bill Spayd, United States
8.   Scott Schmidt, United States
9.   Art Montini, United States
10. Josh Haydock, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Josh Haydock – Junior 18/19 70 kg Champion and Best Junior 18/19
Kohl Hess – Junior 14/15 120 kg Champion and Best Junior 14/15
Dennis Mitchell – Masters 75+ 75 kg Champion and Best Master 75+
Art Montini – Masters 80+  80 kg Champion and Best Master 80+
John Monk – Masters 40+ 80 kg Champion
Roger Davis – Open 85 kg Champion
Denny Habecker – Masters 65+ 90 kg Champion and Best Master 65+
Dennis Vandermark – Masters 55+ 95 kg Champion
John Kavanagh – Open 95 kg Champion
Chad Ullom – Open 105 kg Champion
Bill Spayd – Open 110 kg Champion
Al Myers – Masters 40+ 115 kg Champion and Best Master 40+
Scott Schmidt – Masters 55+ and Open 120 kg Champion and Best Master 55+
Mark Haydock – Open 125 kg Champion
Frank Ciavattone – Masters 50+ ,Open 125+ kg Champion and Best Master 50+
George Dick – Masters 60+ 125 kg Champion and Best Master 60+

—————————————————————————————–

2008 IAWA World Championships
October 4th & 5th, 2008
Burton, England

Meet Director: Steve Gardner

Lifts:  Clean and Jerk one arm, Pullover and Push, Continental to Belt, Half Gardner, Reflex Clean and Jerk, Hack Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Rick Meldon, England
2.    Steve Andrews, England
3.    Mark Haydock, England
4.    Al Myers, United States
5.    Thilo Thauer, Germany
6.    Gerry Davidson, England
7.    James Gardner, England
8.    Andy Goddard, England
9.    Chad Ullom, United States
10.  Roger Davis, England

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Mandy Hughes, England
2.    Tuakau Wiakato, New Zealand
3.    Heather Mansell, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Junior – Mathew Mansell
Women Junior -Mandy Hughes
Open Women – Mandy Hughes
Open Men -  Rick Meldon
Master Women – Karen Gardner
Master Men – Rick Meldon
Champion of Champions – Rick Meldon
International Challenge Cup
1st    England
2nd   USA
3rd    Scotland
—————————————————————————

2007 IAWA World Championships
August 17th & 18th, 2007
Christchurch, New Zealand

Meet Director:  Bruce Savage

Lifts:  Swing one dumbbell, Continental Snatch, Deadlift one arm, Clean and Press, Bench Press hands together, Straddle Deadlift

Men: Top 10 Placings
1.    Peter Phillips, Australia
2.    Al Myers, United States
3.    Frank Allen, England
4.    James Gardner, England
5.    Chad Ullom, United States
6.    Cliff Harvey, New Zealand
7.    Colin Wright, New Zealand
8.    Denny Habecker, United States
9.    Bill Chapman, Australia
10.  Brian Armstrong, New Zealand

Women: Top Two Placings
1.     Tuakau Waikato, New Zealand
2.     Justine Martin, Australia

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Junior – Alexandra Martin
Women Overall – Tuakau Waikato
Men Junior – Zak Martin
Men Master – Peter Phillips
Men Open – James Gardner

—————————————————————————

2006 IAWA World Championships
October 14th & 15th, 2006
Glasgow, Scotland

Meet Director:   George Dick

Lifts:  Clean and Push Press, Pullover straight arms, Steinborn, Clean and Jerk Fulton Bar, Pullover and Push, Trap Bar Deadlift

Men: Top 10 Placings
1.    Al Myers, United States
2.    Steve Andrews, England
3.    Nick Swain, England
4.    Roger Davis, England
5.    Thilo Thauer, Germany
6.    Gerry Davidson, England
7.    Frank Allen, England
8.    Andy Goddard, England
9.    Bill Sterling, Scotland
10.  John Monk, United States

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Mandy Hughes, England
2.    Sandie Gurney, England
3.    Karen Gardner, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Junior – Mandy Hughes
Women Open – Sandie Gurney
Women Master  – Karen Gardner
Men Junior – Peter Robson
Men Open – Al Myers
Men Master – Al Myers

—————————————————————————

2005 IAWA World Championships
October 15th & 16th, 2005
Lebanon Pennsylvania, United States

Meet Director:  Denny Habecker

Lifts:  Clean and Jerk one arm, Pullover and Press, Deadlift-Ciavattone grip, Snatch from hang, Clean and Press behind neck, Deadlift trap bar

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Ed Schock, United States
2.   Bill Spayd, United States
3.   Roger Davis, England
4.   Frank Allen, England
5.   Justin Achenbach, United States
6.   John Monk, United States
7.   Chris Waterman, United States
8.   Mathew Doster, United States
9.   Joshua Monk, United States
10. Randy Smith, United States

Women: Top Three Placings
1.  Elizabeth Monk, United States
2.  Mandy Hughes, England
3.  Karen Gardner, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Junior Female – Elizabeth Monk
Junior Male – Justin Achenbach
Open Male – Bill Spayd
Female Master 40+ – Tonia Scowden-Schumski
Male Master 40+ – Larry Silvestri
Female Master 45+ – Karen Gardner
Male Master 45+ – Andy Goddard
Male Master 50+ – Ed Schock
Male Master 55+ – John McKean
Male Master 60+ – Frank Allen
Male Master 65+ – Dale Friesz
Male Master 70+ – Dick Durante
Male Master 75+ – Art Montini
Male Master 85+ – Paul Eberhardinger

———————————————————————–

2004 IAWA World Championships
October 2nd & 3rd, 2004
Burton, England

Meet Director:  Steve Gardner

Lifts:  Clean and Push Press, Continental Snatch, Clean and Jerk behind neck, Front Squat, Pullover and Push, Straddle Deadlift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Rick Meldon, England
2.    Ed Schock, United States
3.    Roger Davis, England
4.    Steve Andrews, England
5.    Bill Spayd, United States
6.    John Monk, United States
7.    Clive Nevis, England
8.    David Abbiell, England
9.    Gerry Davidson, England
10.  Andy Goddard, England

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Agnes McInally, England
2.    Mandy Hughes, England
3.    Julia Phillips, Australia

—————————————————————————-

2003 IAWA World Championships
October 4th & 5th, 2003
Perth, Australia

Meet Director:   Frank Lamp

Lifts:  Cheat Curl, Snatch-Dumbbell one arm, Deadlift one arm, Press Dumbbell one arm, Continental to Chest and Jerk, Straddle Deadlift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Bill Kappel, Australia
2.    Bill Spayd, United States
3.    Frank Allen, England
4.    Denny Habecker, United States
5.    John Patterson, Australia
6.    James Power, Ireland
7.    Frank Tatum Jr., Australia
8.    John McBay, Australia
9.    Frank Tatum Sr., Australia
10.  Cliff Harvey, New Zealand

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Monica Cook, Australia
2.    Julia Phillips, Australia
3.    Anne Rollo, Australia

————————————————————————–

2002 IAWA World Championships
September 21st & 22nd, 2002
Lebanon Pennsylvania, United States

Meet Director:  Denny Habecker

Lifts:  Clean and Jerk one arm, Clean and Push Press, Continental to Belt, Deadlift one arm, Deadlift 2 bars, Pullover and Push, Steinborn

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Ed Schock, United States
2.    John Monk, United States
3.    Bill Spayd, United States
4.    John McKean, United States
5.    Frank Allen, England
6.    Denny Habecker, United States
7.    Brandon Aldan, United States
8.    Kevin Fulton, United States
9.    Howard Lasky, United States
10.  Andy Goddard, England

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Noi Phumchaona, United States
2.   Karen Gardner, England
3.   Rita Hall, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Master – Ed Schock
Men Junior – Aaron Barnes
Men Junior 13&Under – Joshua Monk
Men Junior 14-15 Age Group – Cale DeMille
Men Junior 18-19 Age Group – Aaron Barnes
Men 20-39 Age Group – John Monk
Men 40-44 Age Group – Kevin Fulton
Men 45-49 Age Group – Ed Schock
Men 50-54 Age Group – George Dick
Men 55-59 Age Group – John McKean
Men 60-64 Age Group – Frank Allen
Men 65-69 Age Group – Andy Komorny
Men 70-74 Age Group – Dick Durante
Men 75-79 Age Group – Rex Monahan
Men 80-84 Age Group – Paul Eberhardinger

———————————————————————–

2001 IAWA World Championships
October 6th & 7th, 2001
Glasgow, Scotland

Meet Director:  William Wright

Lifts: Clean and Press, Continental Snatch, Zercher one arm, Straddle Deadlift, Half Gardner, Deadlift – Ciavattone one arm, Pullover and Push, Steinborn

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Steve Angell, England
2.   John Monk, United States
3.   Steve Andrews, England
4.   Frank Allen, England
5.   Keith Murdie, England
6.   Denny Habecker, United States
7.   Des Fenton, Scotland
8.   Andy Tomlin, Scotland
9.   James Gardner, England
10. Kevin Fulton, United States

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Agnes McInally, Scotland
2.   Karen Gardner, England
3.   Leanne Gosling, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Women – Agnes McInally
Men Junior – James Gardner
Men Open 1st – Steve Angell
Men Open 2nd – John Monk
Men Open 3rd – Steve Andrews
Men Master 1st – Steve Andrews
Men Master 2nd – Frank Allen
Men Master 3rd – Keith Murdie

————————————————————————–

2000 IAWA World Championships
September 2nd & 3rd, 2000
Mansfield Massachusetts, United States

Meet Director:  Frank Ciavattone

Lifts:  Snatch one arm, Pullover and Push, Straddle Deadlift, Continental Snatch, Deadlift one arm Ciavattone grip, Half Gardner

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Steve Angell, England
2.    Ed Schock, United States
3.    Frank Allen, England
4.    Mike Archer, England
5.    Neil Abrey, England
6.    Keith Murdie, England
7.    John Monk, United States
8.    Frank Ciavattone, United States
9.    John McKean, United States
10.  Denny Habecker, United States

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Monica Cook, Australia
2.    Noi Phumchaona, United States
3.    Karen Gardner, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Overall – Monica Cook
Women Junior – Dominique Ciavattone
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior – John Gardner
Men Overall – Steve Angell
Men Master – Ed Schock
Men 20-39 Age Group – Steve Angell
Men 40-44 Age Group – Kevin Fulton
Men 45-49 Age Group – Ed Schock
Men 50-54 Age Group – John McKean
Men 55-59 Age Group – Frank Allen
Men 60-64 Age Group – Keith Murdie
Men 65-69 Age Group – Mike Archer
Men 70-74 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 75-79 Age Group – Rex Monahan

—————————————————————————

1999 IAWA World Championships
October 8th & 9th, 1999
Perth, Australia

Meet Director:  Frank Lamp

Lifts:  Snatch one arm, Clean and Press dumbbells, Continental to Chest and Jerk, Swing one arm, Clean and Press, Deadlift one arm

Men:  Top Ten Placings
1.    Mike Archer, England
2.    Frank Allen, England
3.    Denny Habecker, United States
4.    John Patterson, Australia
5.    Sam Hills, England
6.    Frank Ciavattone, United States
7.    Kevin Combes, Australia
8.    Tom Davies, Australia
9.    Rex Monahan, United States
10.  Brian Te Tei, New Zealand

Women: Top Two Placings
1.    Noi Phumchaona, United States
2.    Monica Cook, Australia

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Monica Cook
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior – Shannon Best
Men Open – Sam Hills
Men Master – Mike Archer
Men 40-44 Age Group – Frank Ciavattone
Men 50-54 Age Group – Bill Kappel
Men 55-59 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 60-64 Age Group – Peter Lathrope
Men 65-69 Age Group – Mike Archer
Men 70-74 Age Group – Howard Prechtel
Men 75-79 Age Group – Rex Monahan

—————————————————————————

1998 IAWA World Championships
October 3rd & 4th, 1998
Leicester, England

Meet Director:   Frank Allen

Lifts:  Snatch one arm, Clean and Push Press, Pullover and Press, Hack Lift, Continental to Chest and Jerk, Zercher Lift

Men:  Top Ten Placings
1.    Keith Murdie, England
2.    Neil Abery, England
3.    Mike Archer, England
4.    Sam Hills, England
5.    Gerry Davidson, England
6.    Frank Allen, England
7.    Steve Andrews, England
8.    Jim Edwards, England
9.    Frank Ciavattone, United States
10.  William Wright, Scotland

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Agnes McInally, Scotland
2.    Tracy Emmerson, England
3.    Noi Phumchaona, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Agnes McInally
Women Master – Agnes McInally
Men Junior – Wayne Vasey
Men Open – Neil Abery
Men Master – Keith Murdie
Men 40-49 Age Group – Frank Ciavattone
Men 50-59 Age Group – Frank Allen
Men 60-69 Age Group – Keith Murdie
Men 70 Plus Age Group – Howard Prechtel

————————————————————————-

1997 IAWA World Championships
October 18th & 19th, 1997
Collegeville Pennsylvania, United States

Meet Director:  John Vernacchio

Lifts:   Clean and Press 12″ base, Snatch one arm, Continental to Belt, Jerk from rack, Squat, Bench Press, Deadlift

Men:  Top Ten Placings
1.    Bob Hirsh, United States
2.    James Dundon, United States
3.    Steve Angell, England
4.    Jim Malloy, United States
5.    Chris Waterman, United States
6.    Drue Moore, United States
7.    Keith Murdie, England
8.    Barry Pensyl, United States
9.    Mike Archer, England
10.  Denny Habecker, United States

Women:  Top Three Placings
1.    Noi Phumchaona, United States
2.    Mary Ann Kraiger, United States
3.    Kathy Schmidt, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Overall – Noi Phumchaona
Men Overall – Bob Hirsh
Female 20-39 Age Group – Mary Ann Kraiger
Female 40-44 Age Group – Kathy Schmidt
Female 50-54 Age Group – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior 14-15 Age Group – Tom McGuire
Men Junior 18-19 Age Group – S.J. Vernacchio
Men 20-39 Age Group – Jim Dundon
Men 40-44 Age Group – Bob Hirsh
Men 45-49 Age Group – Barry Pensyl
Men 50-54 Age Group – John Kurtz
Men 55-59 Age Group – Jim Malloy
Men 60-64 Age Group – Mike Archer
Men 65-69 Age Group – Dick Durante
Men 70-74 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 75-79 Age Group – Paul Eberhardinger

————————————————————————–
1996 IAWA World Championships
September 21st & 22nd, 1996
Glasgow, Scotland

Meet Director:  Willie Wright

Lifts:  Clean and Press, Swing one arm, Zercher one arm, Pullover straight arms, Straddle Deadlift, Continental Snatch, Pullover and Push, Deadlift one arm, Two Hands Anyhow

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Steve Angell, England
2.    Mike Archer, England
3.    Frank Allen, England
4.    Steve Andrews, England
5.    Andy Tomlin, Scotland
6.    Keith Murdie, England
7.    Gerry McGuire, England
8.    Willie Wright, Scotland
9.    David Ridler, Scotland
10.  Denny Habecker, United States

Women:  Top Three Placings
1.    Noi Phumchaona, United States
2.    Agnes McInally, Scotland
3.    Marey-Ann Smith, England

———————————————————————–

1995 IAWA World Championships
August 12th & 13th, 1995
East Lake Ohio, United States

Meet Director:  Howard Prechtel

Lifts:  Clean and Jerk one arm, Clean and Push Press, Hacklift one arm, Pullover and Press, Continental Snatch, Jefferson Lift, Hand and Thigh

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Bob Hirsh, United States
2.    Frank Allen, England
3.    Jim Malloy, United States
4.    Jeff Gazda, United States
5.    Bill DiCioccio Sr., United States
6.    Barry Pensyl, United States
7.    Chris Waterman, United States
8.    Keith Murdie, England
9.    Steve Angell, England
10.  Mike Locondro, United States

Women:  Top Two Placings
1.   Noi Phumchaona, United States
2.   Maryann Kraiger, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Junior – Robbie McKean
Women Open – Maryann Kraiger
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – Jeff Gazda
Men 40-44 Age Group – Bob Hirsh
Men 45-49 Age Group – Barry Pensyl
Men 50-54 Age Group – Frank Allen
Men 55-59 Age Group – Bill DiCioccio Sr.
Men 60-64 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 65-69 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 70-74 Age Group – Howard Prechtel

————————————————————————–

1994 IAWA World Championships
October 8th & 9th, 1994
Burton, England

Meet Director:   Steve Gardner

Lifts:  Snatch one arm, Cheat Curl, Continental Snatch, Pullover and Push, Hack Lift, Dumbbell Clean and Jerk, Clean and Push Press, Continental to Chest, Zercher Lift

Men:  Top Ten Placings
1.    Frank Allen, England
2.    Steve Angell, England
3.    Steve Sherwood, England
4.    Mike Archer, England
5.    Bob Howe, England
6.    Keith Murdie, England
7.    Steve Andrews, England
8.    Peter Ford, England
9.    Andy Tomlin, Scotland
10.  Willie Wright, Scotland

Women:  Top Two Placings
1.    Jacqueline Simonsen, United States
2.    Noi Phumchaona, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Junior – John Gardner
Men Open – Steve Angell
Men Master – Frank Allen
Women Open – Jacqueline Simonsen
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona

————————————————————————-

1993 IAWA World Championships
July 17th & 18th, 1993
Walpole Massachusetts, United States

Meet Director:  Frank Ciavattone

Lifts:   Continental Snatch, Staddle Deadlift, Pullover and Push, Hand and Thigh, Jerk from rack, Deadlift one arm, Zercher Lift, Steinborn

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Frank Allen, England
2.    Steve Sherwood, England
3.    Chris Waterman, United States
4.    Jim Malloy, United States
5.    Bob Hirsh, United States
6.    Don Venterosa, United States
7.    Steve Angell, England
8.    Mike Archer, England
9.    John McKean, United States
10.  Mike Locondro, United States

Women:  Top Three Placings
1.   Jacqueline Simonsen, United States
2.   Noi Phumchaona, United States
3.   Mary Jo McVay, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Junior – Robbie McKean
Women Junior – Holly Ciavattone
Women Open – Jacqueline Simonsen
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – Chris Waterman
Men Master – Frank Allen

——————————————————————

1992 IAWA World Championships
September 12th & 13th, 1992
Twickenham, England

Meet Director:  Ken Edge

Lifts:   Snatch one arm, Continental Snatch, Continental to Chest, Pullover and Press, Straddle Deadlift, Continental Clean and Jerk, Clean and Press, Zercher Lift, Cheat Curl, Hack Lift

Men:  Top Ten Placings
1.    Rick Meldon, England
2.    Nick Carpenter, England
3.    Tom Meldon, England
4.    David Horne, England
5.    Steve Sherwood, England
6.    Bob Moore, United States
7.    David Young, England
8.    Steve Andrews, England
9.    John Guerin, England
10.  Derek Smith, England

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Jacqueline Caron, United States
2.   Wendy Samways, England
3.   Noi Phumchaona, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Jacqueline Caron
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior – Paul Crooks
Men Open – Rick Meldon
Men Master – John Guerin

———————————————————————–

1991 IAWA World Championships
August, 1991
Collegeville Pennsylvania, United States

Meet Director: John Vernacchio

Lifts:   Military Press, One Hand Snatch, Clean and Jerk, Deadlift, Zercher, Front Squat, Pullover and Push, One Hand Deadlift, Cheat Curl, Hand and Thigh

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Adrian Blindt, England
2.    Frank Allen, England
3.    Art Montini, United States
4.    Billy Bourne, Ireland
5.    Barry Bryan, United States
6.    Jim Malloy, United States
7.    Chris Waterman, United States
8.    Barry Pensyl, United States
9.    Roger Lynch, United States
10.  Don Venterosa, United States

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Suzanne Brooker, United States
2.   Annette Blindt, England
3.   Wendy Samways, England

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Junior – Paula Thompson
Men Junior – Billy Bourne
Women Overall – Suzanne Brooker
Men Overall – Adrian Blindt
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Master – Frank Allen

————————————————————————-

1990 IAWA World Championships
August 25th & 26th, 1990
Glasgow, Scotland

Meet Director:  Willie Wright

Lifts:  Press, Continental Snatch, One Hand Clean and Jerk, Pullover and Push, Zercher, One Hand Snatch, Clean and Jerk Behind Neck, Steinborn, Hack Lift, Two Hands Anyhow

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Rick Meldon, England
2.   Adrian Blindt, England
3.   Frank Allen, England
4.   Barry Bryan, United States
5.   Steve Andrews, England
6.   Tom Meldon, England
7.   Art Montini, United States
8.   John Norton, England
9.   Billy Bourne, Ireland
10. Gerry Davidson, England

Women: Top Two Placings
1.   Annette Blindt, England
2.   Noi Phumchaona, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Junior – Billy Bourne
Men Open – Rick Meldon
Men Master – Frank Allen
Women – Annette Blindt

————————————————————————

1989 IAWA World Championships
June 24-25, 1989
Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania, United States

Meet Director:  John Vernacchio

Lifts:  Clean and Press, Front Squat, Continental to Chest, Neck Lift, Pullover and Push, Snatch – one arm, Bench Press – feet in air, Deadlift – one arm, Zercher Lift, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Steve Schmidt, United States
2.   Adrian Blindt, England
3.   Rick Meldon, England
4.   Art Montini, United States
5.   Tim Bruner, United States
6.   John McKean, United States
7.   Steve Andrews, England
8.   Phil Anderson, United States
9.   Billy Bourne, Ireland
10. Bill DiCioccio Sr., United States

Women: Top Three Placings
1.  Cindy Garcia, United States
2.  Wendy Samways, England
3.  Annette Blindt, England

——————————————————————————

1988 IAWA World Championships
August 27-28, 1988
Leicester, England

Meet Director:  Frank Allen

Lifts:  Snatch – one arm, Clean & Jerk – one arm, Clean & Press with dumbbells, Continental to Chest, Zercher Lift, Clean & Press, Jerk from rack, Front Squat, Hack Lift, Steinborn

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Adrian Blindt, England
2.   Rick Meldon, England
3.   Phil Anderson, United States
4.   Mike Archer, England
5.   Frank Allen, England
6.   Tom Meldon, England
7.   Robert Jones, England
8.   Chris Gladding, England
9.   Gerry Davidson, England
10. Clive Nevis, England

Women: Top Three Placings
1.  Annette Blindt, England
2.  Wendy Samways, England
3.  Doris DeLaRosa, United States

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Open – Adrian Blindt
Women Open – Annette Blindt
Men Master – Mike Archer
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior – David Fish
Men 40-44 Age Group – Pat Meehan
Men 45-49 Age Group – Frank Allen
Men 50-54 Age Group – Gerry Davidson
Men 55-59 Age Group – Mike Archer
Men 60-64 Age Group – Howard Prechtel
Men 70-74 Age Group – Henry Smith

——————————————————————————

Comments are closed.