Results of Past Nationals

2013 USAWA National Championships
June 29th & 30th, 2013
Habeckers Gym
Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Meet Director:  Denny Habecker
Announcer & Scorekeeper:  Al Myers
Caterer & Host: Judy Habecker
Photographers: Leslie Myers & Kate Myers
Loaders: Terry Barlet & John Horn
Officials: Scott Schmidt, Barry Bryan, Frank Ciavattone, Chad Ullom, Joe Ciavattone Sr., Dennis Mitchell & Denny Habecker

Lifts Day 1: Deadlift – One Arm, Clean and Press – 12″ Base, Pullover – straight arm, Continental to Belt
Lifts Day 2: Snatch – One Arm, Pullover and Push, Deadlift – Ciavattone Grip

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.  Al Myers, Kansas
2.  Chad Ullom, Kansas
3.  Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
4.  Randy Smith, Michigan
5.  James Fuller, Maine
6.  Joe Ciavattone Jr., Massachusetts
7.  Joe Ciavattone Sr., Massachusetts
8.  Scott Schmidt, Ohio
9.  Art Montini, Pennsylvania
10.  Dick Durante, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Three Placings
1.  Molly Myers, Kansas
2.  Brianna Ullom, Kansas
3.  Susan Sees, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Best Womens Junior – Molly Myers
Best Womens Master – Susan Sees
Best Womens Overall – Molly Myers
Best Mens Senior 20-39 – Joe Ciavattone Jr.
Best Mens Master 40-44- Chad Ullom
Best Mens Master 45-49 – Al Myers
Best Mens Master 55-59 – Randy Smith
Best Mens Master 60-64 – Scott Schmidt
Best Mens Master 70-74 – Denny Habecker
Best Mens Master 80-84 – Dick Durante
Best Mens Master 85-89 – Art Montini
Best Mens Master Overall – Al Myers
Best Mens Overall – Al Myers
Best Club – Dino Gym (Al Myers, Chad Ullom, Molly Myers, Brianna Ullom)
Best Club Runner Up – Joe’s Gym (Joe Ciavattone Jr., Joe Ciavattone Sr.)

_________________________________________________________

2012 USAWA National Championships
June 30th, 2012
Average Broz Gym
Las Vegas, Nevada

Meet Director:  Al Myers & Executive Board
Scorekeeper: Judy Habecker
Announcer:  Judy Habecker
Meet Venue:  John Broz and Broz’s Gym
Officials:  Scott Tully, Darren Barnhart, Al Myers, Chad Ullom, Denny Habecker, Art Montini, Dennis Mitchell
Loaders:  Scott Tully, Darren Barnhart, & lifters

Lifts: Clean and Jerk – One Arm, Curl – Cheat, Reverse Grip, Pullover and Press, Hack Lift – One Arm, Jefferson Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.  Al Myers, Kansas
2.  Larry Traub, Indiana
3.  Chad Ullom, Kansas
4.  Dave Glasgow, Kansas
5.  Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
6.  Tim Piper, Illinois
7.  Dean Ross, Oklahoma
8.  LaVerne Myers, Kansas
9.  Bob Geib, Ohio
10.  Dennis Mitchell, Ohio

Women:  Top Placing
1.  Susan Sees, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Womens Overall – Susan Sees
Mens Overall – Al Myers
Womens Master Overall – Susan Sees
Mens Master 40-44 Age Group – Chad Ullom
Mens Master 45-49 Age Group – Al Myers
Mens Master 55-59 Age Group – Larry Traub
Mens Master 65-69 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Mens Master 70-74 Age Group – Dale Friesz
Mens Master 80-84 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Team Champion – Dino Gym (Al Myers, Chad Ullom, LaVerne Myers, Dean Ross)

______________________________________

2011 USAWA National Championships
June 25th, 2011
Willard Elementary School
Kirksville, Missouri

Meet Director:  Thom Van Vleck
Scorekeeper: Judy Habecker
Announcer: Al Myers
Loaders: Mitch Ridout, Tedd Van Vleck
Photographer:  Flossy Mitchell
Sound System: Brett Kerby
Officials:  Steve Schmidt, Joe Garcia, Randy Smith, Denny Habecker, Dennis Mitchell

Lifts: Snatch – Dumbbell, One Arm, Curl – Cheat, Pullover and Push, Continental to Chest – Fulton Bar, Deadlift – 12″ base, Zercher Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.  Larry Traub, Indiana
2.  Eric Todd, Missouri
3.  Chad Ullom, Kansas
4.  Sam Cox, Kansas
5.  Sammy Ibrahim, Missouri
6.  Randy Smith, Michigan
7.  John O’Brien, Missouri
8.  Dave Glasgow, Kansas
9.  Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
10.   Joe Garcia, Missouri

Women: Top Three Placings
1.  Amber Glasgow, Kansas
2.  Susan Sees, Ohio
3.  Helen Kahn, Michigan

Best Lifter Awards:
Overall Womens – Amber Glasgow
Overall Mens – Larry Traub
Men Junior – Sammy Ibrahim
Men Senior – Eric Todd
Women Senior – Amber Glasgow
Women Overall Master – Susan Sees
Men Overall Master – Larry Traub
Men Master 40-44 – John O’Brien
Men Master 55-59 – Larry Traub
Men Master 65-69 – Denny Habecker
Men Master 70-74 – Mike Murdock
Men Master 75-79 – Rudy Bletscher
Team Award – Ledaig Heavy Athletics Club

———————————————————————————

2010 USAWA National Championships
June 26th & 27th, 2010
Habecker’s Gym
Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Meet Director: Denny and Judy Habecker
Scorekeeper: Judy Habecker
Loaders: Terry Barlet, Don Brandt, John Horn
Announcers: Denny Habecker, Judy Habecker, Aidan Habecker
Officials: Chad Ullom, Scott Schmidt, Barry Bryan, Randy Smith, Dennis Mitchell, Art Montini, Frank Ciavattone

Lifts: Vertical Bar Deadlift – 1 bar, 2″, one hand, Pullover and Push, Clean and Jerk – One Arm, Trap Bar Deadlift, Snatch – From Hang, Deadlift – One Arm, Clean and Press, Zercher Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1. Al Myers, Kansas
2. Chad Ullom, Kansas
3. Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
4. Randy Smith, Michigan
5. Scott Schmidt, Ohio
6. Art Montini, Pennsylvania
7. Kohl Hess, Pennsylvania
8. Dennis Mitchell, Ohio
9. Dale Friesz, Virginia
10. Barry Bryan, Pennsylvania

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Overall – Al Myers
Men Master – Al Myers
Men Open – Chad Ullom
Men Junior – Kohl Hess
Men 40-44 Age Group – Al Myers
Men 50-54 Age Group – Barry Bryan
Men 55-59 Age Group -  Randy Smith
Men 65-69 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 75-79 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 80-84 Age Group – Art Montini

——————————————————–

2009 USAWA National Championships
June 20th, 2009
Dino Gym
Abilene, Kansas

Meet Director: Al Myers
Scorekeeper:  Scott Tully
Loaders: Darren Barnhart, Ryan Batchman
Officials: Bill Clark, Thom Van Vleck, Mark Mitchell

Lifts:  Snatch – one arm, Cheat Curl, Clean & Jerk – Fulton Bar, Deadlift – 2 Bars, Pullover and Press, Back Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Al Myers, Kansas
2.   Mike McBride, Missouri
3.   Chad Ullom, Kansas
4.   Joe Garcia, Missouri
5.   Randy Smith, Michigan
6.   Rudy Bletscher, Kansas
7.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
8.   Ben Edwards, Kansas
9.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
10. Tim Piper, Illinois

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Overall -  Al Myers
Men Open – Al Myers
Men Master – Al Myers
Men Top Total – Al Myers
Men 20-39 Age Group – Mike McBride
Men 40-44 Age Group – Al Myers
Men 50-54 Age Group – Randy Smith
Men 55-59 Age Group – Joe Garcia
Men 65-69 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 70-74 Age Group – Rudy Bletscher
Men 75-79 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 80-84 Age Group – Art Montini

——————————————————————————-

2008 USAWA National Championships
August 3rd, 2008
Ohio State Fair
Columbus, Ohio

Meet Director:  Dennis Mitchell and Megan Tornstrom DeFourny of the
Columbus Weightlifting Club
Emcee:   Bill Clark
Scorekeeper:  Judy Habecker
Loaders:  Zach Beadle, Brandon Rhines, Bob Davis, Paul Stey
Officials: Bill Clark, Denny Habecker, Art Montini, Jim Malloy, Dale Friesz, Al Myers, Chad Ullom, Dennis Mitchell, Scott Schmidt

Lifts: One-Arm Clean & Jerk, Pullover & Push, Zercher, One-Arm Deadlift, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Al Myers, Kansas
2.   Scott Schmidt, Ohio
3.   Andy Durniat, Ohio
4.   Chad Ullom, Kansas
5.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
6.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
7.   Don Bisesi, Ohio
8.   Dale Friesz, Virginia
9.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
10. Dennis Mitchell, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Open – Al Myers
Men Master – Al Myers

———————————————————————–

2007 USAWA National Championships
July 7th, 2007
Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Meet Director:  Denny Habecker
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeeper: Judy Habecker
Loaders:  Terry Barlet, John Horn, Don Brandt
Officials: Denny Habecker, Jim Malloy, John Vernacchio, Barry Bryan, Art Montini, Dennis Mitchell, John McKean

Lifts:  One-Arm Clean & Jerk, Clean and Press Heels Together, Stiff Legged Deadlift, Pullover & Push, Arthur Lift, One-Arm Deadlift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Ed Schock, Pennsylvania
2.   Al Myers, Kansas
3.   John Monk, Pennsylvania
4.   Randy Smith, Michigan
5.   Chad Ullom, Kansas
6.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
7.   John McKean, Pennsylvania
8.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
9.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
10. Bob D’Angelo, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Placing
1.   Elizabeth Monk, Pennsylvania

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Overall – Elizabeth Monk
Women Junior – Elizabeth Monk
Men Junior – James Gilligan
Men 20-39 Age Group – Chad Ullom
Men 40-44 Age Group -  Al Myers
Men 45-49 Age Group -  Paul Montgomery
Men 50-54 Age Group – Ed Schock
Men 60-64 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 65-69 Age Group – Jim Malloy
Men 75-79 Age Group – Art Montini
Men Master – Ed Schock
Men Open – Al Myers

—————————————————————————–

2006 USAWA National Championships
June 17th, 2006
Salina, Kansas

Meet Director:  Al Myers
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeepers:  Scott Tully, Karla Barnhart
Loaders:  Ryan Batchman, Tom Maxey
Officials:  Thom Van Vleck, Bob Burtzloff, Chuck Cookson, Eric Todd, Doug Longbine, Mark Mitchell

Lifts: One-Arm Snatch, Clean and Press Heels Together, Bench Press Feet in Air, Steinborn, Deadlift 12″ Base, Harness Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Al Myers, Kansas
2.    Ian Reel, Kansas
3.    Bret Carter, Nebraska
4.    Joe Garcia, Missouri
5.    Dan Wagman, Colorado
6.    Laynne Burnett, Kansas
7.    Dan Mather, Kansas
8.    Tim Pinkerton, Nebraska
9.    Randy Smith, Michigan
10.  Darren Barnhart, Kansas

Women:  Top Two Placings
1.   Amorkor Ollennuking, Missouri
2.   Stephanie Beemer, Kansas

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Junior – Stephanie Beemer
Women Master – Amorkor Ollennuking
Women Open – Amorkor Ollennuking
Men Junior – Ian Reel
Men 20-39 Age Under 175lb – Dan Mather
Men 20-39 Age 176lb-200lb – Dan Wagman
Men 20-39 Age 201lb-231lb – Bret Carter
Men 20-39 Age 232lb-265lb – Al Myers
Men 20-39 Age 266lb-300lb – Darren Barnhart
Men 40-49 Age Group – Laynne Burnett
Men 50-59 Age Group – Joe Garcia
Men 60-69 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 70-79 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 90 Plus Age Group – Clyde Myers
Men Open – Al Myers
Men Master – Joe Garcia

—————————————————————————–

2005 USAWA National Championships
June 25-26, 2005
Jump Stretch Fitness Center
Youngstown, Ohio

Meet Directors:  Dick Hartzell and Carl LaRosa
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeeper:  Bill Clark

Lifts:  Deadlift with Fulton Bar, Bench Press feet in air, Cheat Curl, French Press, 2-Hand Anyhow with Barbell & Dumbbell, Vertical Bar 1 Bar 2″ 1 Hand, 1-Arm Hack Lift, Clean & Seated Press, Neck Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Mike McBride, Missouri
2.    Al Myers, Kansas
3.    Randy Smith, Michigan
4.    Jim Malloy, Ohio
5.    Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
6.    John McKean, Pennsylvania
7.    Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
8.    Scott Schmidt, Ohio
9.    Ian Reel, Kansas
10.  Andy Loudon, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Junior -  Ian Reel
Men Open – Mike McBride
Men Master -  Randy Smith

—————————————————————————–

2004 USAWA National Championships
June 5-6, 2004
North Penn YMCA
Lansdale, Pennsylvania

Meet Director:  John Vernacchio
Emcee:   Larry Butts

Lifts:  Cheat Curl, Vertical Bar 1 Bar 2″ 1 Hand, Trap Bar Deadlift, Straight Arm Pullover, Bench feet in air, Continental to Belt, One-Arm Hack Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Ed Schock, Pennsylvania
2.    John Monk, Pennsylvania
3.    Tony Succarotti, Delaware
4.    Bill Spayd, Pennsylvania
5.    Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
6.    Larry Silvestri, Massachusetts
7.    Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
8.    Randy Smith, Michigan
9.    Bob D’Angelo, Pennsylvania
10.  Richard Durante, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Pam Maciolek, Pennsylvania
2.    Tammie Rudisell, Pennsylvania
3.    Maria Guaret, Pennsylvania

Best Lifter Awards:
Women 20-39 Age Group -Tammie Rudisill
Women Master Overall – Pam Maciolek
Women Open – Pam Maciolek
Men Junior 16-17 Age Group – Cale Demille
Men 20-39 Age Group – John Monk
Men 40-44 Age Group – Larry Silvestri
Men 45-49 Age Group – Frank Ciavattone
Men 50-54 Age Group – Ed Schock
Men 55-59 Age Group – Larry Blockston
Men 60-64 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 65-69 Age Group – John Vernacchio
Men 70-74 Age Group – Richard Durante
Men 75-79 Age Group – Joe Amendalaro
Men 80-84 Age Group – John Dorylis
Men Open -  Ed Schock
Men Masters – Ed Schock
Men Junior – Cale DeMille

————————————————————————–

2003 USAWA National Championships
June 7-8, 2003
Jump Stretch Fitness Center
Youngstown, Ohio

Meet Directors:   Dick Hartzell and Carl LaRosa
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeeper:  Bill Clark
Loaders:  Chris Rice, Gary Smith, Jason Groves, Bob Carcelli, Chris Waterman

Lifts:   One-Arm Snatch, Clean & Press Heels Together, Stiff Legged Deadlift, Hack Lift, Bench Alternate Grip, Cheat Curl, Vertical Bar 2 Bar 2″, Zercher Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Bob Hirsh, Ohio
2.    Bill Spayd, Pennsylvania
3.    John Monk, Pennsylvania
4.    Brandan Aldan, Ohio
5.    Chris Waterman, Ohio
6.    Al Myers, Kansas
7.    Jason Groves, Ohio
8.    Antonio DelSignore, Ohio
9.    Randy Smith, Michigan
10.  Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Two Placings
1.    Rita Hall, Pennsylvania
2.    Marian LaRosa, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women 40-44 Age Group – Rita Hall
Women 60-64 Age Group – Marian LaRosa
Women Master – Rita Hall
Women Open – Rita Hall
Men Junior 14-15 Age Group – Joshua Monk
Men Junior 16-17 Age Group – Kiff Kincaid
Men Junior 18-19 Age Group – Joe Hunter
Men Junior Overall – Joshua Monk
Men 20-39 Age Group -  Bill Spayd
Men 40-44 Age Group – David Olsavsky
Men 45-49 Age Group – Bob Hirsh
Men 55-59 Age Group – John McKean
Men 60-64 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 65-69 Age Group  – Andy Komorny
Men 70-74 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 75-79 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 80-84 Age Group – Jack Lano
Men Master Overall – Bob Hirsh
Men Open  -  Bob Hirsh

——————————————————————————-

2002 USAWA National Championships
June 29-30, 2002
Ambridge, Pennsylvania

Meet Directors:  Art Montini and John McKean
Scorekeeper:  Marilyn McKean

Lifts:  Steinborn, One-Arm Hack Lift, Trap Bar Deadlift, Clean and Seated Press Behind Neck, One-Arm Clean and Jerk, Stiff Legged Deadlift, Hip

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Bill DiCioccio Sr., Pennsylvania
2.    John Monk, Pennsylvania
3.    Brandon Aldan, Ohio
4.    Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
5.    Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
6.    Art Montini, Pennsylvania
7.    Larry Silvestri, Massachusetts
8.    Dennis Mitchell, Ohio
9.    Joe Hunter, Ohio
10.  Bob Geib, Hawaii

Women: Top Two Placings
1.    Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
2.    Carolyn Goolsby, South Carolina

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Noi Phumchaona
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – John Monk
Men Master – Bill DiCioccio, Sr.
Men Junior – Joe Hunter
13 and Under Junior – Joshua Monk
15 and Under Junior – Cale Demille
17 and Under Junior – Joe Hunter
20-39 Age Group – John Monk
40-44 Age Group – Nils Larson
45-49 Age Group – Frank Ciavattone
55-59 Age Group – Denny Habecker
60-64 Age Group – Bill DiCioccio Sr.
65-69 Age Group – Andy Komarny
70-74 Age Group – Art Montini
75-79 Age Group -  Rex Monahan

————————————————————————-

2001 USAWA National Championships
June 23-24, 2001
Columbia, Missouri

Meet Director:  Bill Clark and Joe Garcia
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeeper: Bill Clark
Loaders:  Joel Anderson, Jonathan Anderson, James Foster, Tom Powell
Officials:  Art Montini, Kerry Clark, Casey Clark, Joe Garcia, Dale Friesz, Howard Prechtel, John Monk

Lifts:  1-Arm Snatch, 2-Barbell Deadlift, Hand and Thigh, 1-Arm Hack, Clean and Press heels together, Steinborn, 2-hand Anyhow with Barbell and Dumbbell

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   John Monk, Pennsylvania
2.   Abe Smith, Missouri
3.   Joe Garcia, Missouri
4.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
5.   Bob Geib, Hawaii
6.   Al Springs, Missouri
7.   Dennis Mitchell, Ohio
8.   Dave DeForest, Missouri
9.   Rex Monahan, Colorado
10. Art Montini, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Two Placings
1.   Amorkor Ollenuking, Missouri
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Amorkor Ollennuking
Women Master – Noi  Phumchaona
Men Open – John Monk
Men Master – Joe Garcia
Men Junior – Abe Smith

————————————————————————–

2000 USAWA National Championships
July 1-2, 2000
Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Meet Director:  Denny Habecker
Emcee: Bill Clark
Scorekeeper:  Judy Habecker
Assistant:  John Long
Loaders: Terry Barlet, Tom Minnich, Neely Frye, Jason Hlavaty, John Hlavaty, Chris Loewer, Doug Campbell, Reggie Hayes, Brandon Pensyl, Mark O’Brien

Lifts:  One Hand Snatch, Clean and Press Heels Together, One Hand Ciavattone Deadlift, Pullover and Push, Hack Lift, Clean and Jerk Behind Neck, Zercher Lift, Neck Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.  Ed Schock, Pennsylvania
2.  Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
3.  John Monk, Pennsylvania
4.  John McKean, Pennsylvania
5.  Art Montini, Pennsylvania
6.  Bill Spayd, Pennsylvania
7.  Joe Ciavattone, Massachusetts
8.  Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
9.  Jeff Ciavattone, Massachusetts
10.Brian Crowe, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Three Placings
1.  Su.J. Mason, Pennsylvania
2.  Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
3.  Cara Collins, Massachusetts

Best Lifter Awards:
Women  Open – Su.J. Mason
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior Overall – Jim Loewer
Men Open – Ed Schock
Men Master -  Ed Schock
Men 20-39 Age Group – John Monk
Men 45-49 Age Group – Ed Schock
Men 50-54 Age Group  – John McKean
Men 55-59 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 65-69 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 70-74 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 75-79 Age Group – Howard Prechtel
Men 80-84 Age Group – Paul Eberhardinger

—————————————————————————

1999 USAWA National Championships
June 26-27, 1999
Ambridge, Pennsylvania

Meet Directors:  Art Montini and John McKean
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeeper:  Marilyn McKean
Loaders:  Jason Zajec, Bill Spayd, Bob Geib, Chris Pennington, Joshua Monk, Mike Pinkoski, Izzy Mabrey, John Monk, Mike O’Brien
Officials:  Art Montini, Dennis Mitchell, Denny Habecker, Rob McKean, Frank Ciavattone, Jim Goviannini, Bob Geib, Jeff Ciavattone, Joe Garcia, John Kurtz, John McKean, John Monk, Jim Malloy, Bob Karhan, Bob Hirsch, Pete Zaremba

Lifts:  Clean and Push Press, One Arm Swing, Deadlift with Ciavattone Grip, Steinborn, Arthur Lift, One Arm Deadlift, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
2.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
3.   Pete Zaremba, Ohio
4.   Joe Garcia, Missouri
5.   Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
6.   Dale Friesz, Virginia
7.   Scott Schmidt, Ohio
8.   Chris Waterman, Ohio
9.   John McKean, Pennsylvania
10. Jeff Ciavattone, Massachusetts

Women: Top Placing
1.  Noi Phumchaona, Ohio

Best Lifters Awards:
Women  Open – Noi Phumchaona
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – Denny Habecker
Men Master -  Denny Habecker
Men Junior – Jeff Ciavattone
Men Junior 11-12 Age Group – John Blockston
Men Junior 14-15 Age Group – James Loewer
Men Junior 16-17 Age Group – Sean McKean
Men Junior 18-19 Age Group – Jeff Ciavattone
Men 20-39 Age Group – Pete Zaremba
Men 40-44 Age Group – Frank Ciavattone
Men 45-49 Age Group – Joe Garcia
Men 50-54 Age Group – John McKean
Men 55-59 Age Group – Denny Habecker
Men 65-69 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 70-74 Age Group – Art Montini

—————————————————————————

1998 USAWA National Championships
July 25-26, 1998
Mansfield, Massachusetts

Meet Director:  Frank Ciavattone
Loaders:  Mike Enright, Chris Sullivan, Nick Lacivita, Jim Paluso

Lifts:  One-Hand Clean and Jerk, Pullover and Press, Deadlift with Ciavattone Grip, Cheat Curl, Clean and Press on Knees, Continental Snatch, Bench Press Feet in Air, Neck Lift

Men:  Top Ten Placings
1.   Joe Ciavattone, Massachusetts
2.   John Monk, Pennsylvania
3.   Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
4.   Bill Spayd, Pennsylvania
5.   Joe Garcia, Missouri
6.   Jeff Ciavattone, Massachusetts
7.   John McKean, Pennsylvania
8.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
9.   Tim Kennedy, Massachusetts
10.  Ralph Cirafesi, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Three Placings
1.    Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
2.    Cara Collins, Massachusetts
3.    Domenique Ciavattone, Massachusetts

Best Lifters Awards:
Men Open – Joe Ciavattone
Men Master – Frank Ciavattone
Women Junior – Domenique Ciavattone
Women Open – Noi Phumchaona
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior – Jeff Ciavattone
Frank Ciavattone Sr. Award – Denny Habecker

——————————————————————————–

1997 USAWA National Championships
June 14-15, 1997
Columbia, Missouri

Meet Director:  Bill Clark and Joe Garcia
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Equipment Hauler: John Carter
Sales:  Dolores Clark
Loaders:  John Carter, Andy Bate, Charles Wade, Dan Thompson, Tyler Lasley, Judy Habecker
Head Officials:  Kerry Clark, Casey Clark

Lifts:  Clean and Press Heels Together, Deadlift with Ciavattone Grip, Steinborn, Hand and Thigh, One-Hand Deadlift, Pullover and Push, Clean and Press on Knees, Neck Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
2.   Bob Hirsh, Ohio
3.   Joe Garcia, Missouri
4.   Chris Waterman, Ohio
5.   Joe Caron, Kansas
6.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
7.   Dale Friesz, Virginia
8.   John Vernacchio, Pennsylvania
9.   John Carter, Missouri
10. Howard Prechtel, Ohio

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
2.   Karen Devine, Pennsylvania
3.   Emily Gordon, Missouri

Best Lifters Awards:
Men Overall – Jim Malloy
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – Bob Hirsh
Men Master – Jim Malloy
Men 20-39 Age Group – John Carter
Men 40-44 Age Group – Bob Hirsh
Men 50-54 Age Group – Joe Caron
Men 55-59 Age Group – Jim Malloy
Men 60-64 Age Group – John Vernacchio
Men 65-69 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 70-74 Age Group -  Howard Prechtel
Men 75-79 Age Group – Jack Lano
Women Junior – Emily Gordon
Men Junior – Jonathon Anderson

—————————————————————————–

1996 USAWA National Championships
June 22-23, 1996
Mansfield, Massachusetts

Meet Director:  Frank Ciavattone
Loaders:  Mark Bridges, Ramon Lopez, Jim Collins

Lifts:  Clean and Press Heels Together, Continental to Chest, Pullover and Press, Zercher Lift, Deadlift with Ciavattone Grip, One-Arm Clean and Jerk, One-Arm Deadlift, Neck Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Bob Hirsh, Ohio
2.   Chris Waterman, Ohio
3.   Barry Pensyl, Pennsylvania
4.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
5.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
6.   Joe Ciavattone, Massachusetts
7.   Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
8.   Pete Zaremba, Ohio
9.   Howard Prechtel, Ohio
10. Dale Friesz, Virginia

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Cara Ciavattone, Massachusetts
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
3.   Holly Ciavattone, Massachusetts

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Junior – Holly Ciavattone
Women Open -  Cara Ciavattone
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior – Jeff Ciavattone
Men Open – Bob Hirsh
Men Master – Bob Hirsh
Men 40-44 Age Group – Bob Hirsh
Men 45-49 Age Group – Barry Pensyl
Men 50-54 Age Group – Jim Malloy
Men 55-59 Age Group – Dale Friesz
Men 60-64 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 65-69 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 70-74 Age Group – Howard Prechtel
Frank Ciavattone Sr. Award -  Bill Clark

——————————————————————————

1995 USAWA National Championships
June 3-4, 1995
Columbia, Missouri

Meet Director:  Bill Clark and Joe Garcia

Lifts:  Continental to Chest and Jerk, Deadlift Heels Together, Pullover and Push, Zercher Lift, Neck Lift, Clean and Press Heels Together, Bench Press Feet in Air, One-Hand Deadlift, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Art Montini, Pennsylvania
2.    Bob Hirsh, Ohio
3.    John Carter, Missouri
4.    Dale Friesz, Virginia
5.    Jim Malloy, Ohio
6.    Denny Habecker, Pennsylvania
7.    Howard Prechtel, Ohio
8.    Joe Garcia, Missouri
9.    Chris Waterman, Ohio
10.  Randy Joe Holden, Kansas

Women: Top Two Placings
1.   Kerry Clark, Missouri
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Kerry Clark
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open -  Bob Hirsh
Men Master – Art Montini
Men Junior – Adam Geib

——————————————————————————–

1994 USAWA National Championships
June 4-5, 1994
East Lake, Ohio

Meet Director:  Howard Prechtel
Emcee:  Bill Clark
Scorekeeper: Marilyn McKean

Lifts:  Clean and Push Press, Jefferson Lift, One-Hand Hack Lift, Cheat Curl, One-Hand Snatch, Zercher Lift, Hand and Thigh

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Bob Hirsh, Ohio
2.   Bill DiCioccio Jr, Pennsylvania
3.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
4.   Bill DiCioccio Sr, Pennsylvania
5.   Goeff Gazda, Ohio
6.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
7.   Chris Waterman, Ohio
8.   Howard Prechtel, Ohio
9.   Mike Locondro, Pennsylvania
10. John McKean, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Jacqueline Simonsen, Vermont
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
3.   Deanna Springs, Missouri

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Jacqueline Simonsen
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – Bob Hirsh
Men Master – Jim Malloy
Men Junior – Robbie McKean

—————————————————————————–

1993 USAWA National Championships
May 22-23, 1993
Middletown, Pennsylvania

Meet Directors:  Paul Montini and Paul Healey

Lifts:  Clean and Push Press, Jefferson Lift, Steinborn, Zercher Lift, Hand and Thigh, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
2.   Bill DiCioccio Sr., Pennsylvania
3.   Jim Malloy, Ohio
4.   Bill DiCioccio Jr, Pennsylvania
5.   Bob Hirsh, Ohio
6.   Barry Pensyl, Pennsylvania
7.   Chris Waterman, Ohio
8.   John Kurtz, Ohio
9.   John McKean, Pennsylvania
10. John Monk, Pennsylvania

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Jacqueline Caron, Vermont
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
3.   Kerry Clark, Missouri

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Jacqueline Caron
Men Open – Bill DiCioccio Jr.
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Master – Art Montini
Men Junior – Rocco Montini
Men 40-44 Age Group – Paul Montini
Men 45-49 Age Group -  Barry Pensyl
Men 50-54 Age Group – Bill DiCioccio Sr.
Men 55-59 Age Group – John Vernacchio
Men 60-64 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 65-69 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 70-74 Age Group – Paul Eberhardinger

—————————————————————————–

1992 USAWA National Championships
May 30-31, 1992
Walpole, Massachusetts

Meet Directors:  Bob Moore and Roger Lynch
Emcees:  Joe Caron and Bob Moore
Head Officials:  Bill Clark, Armand Turgeon, Joe Garcia, John Vernacchio

Lifts:  Continental Snatch, Pullover and Push, Steinborn, Hand and Thigh, Neck Lift, Jefferson Lift, One-Hand Deadlift, Zercher Lift, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Art Montini, Pennsylvania
2.    Bill DiCioccio Sr., Pennsylvania
3.    Jim Malloy, Ohio
4.    Roger Lynch, Massachusetts
5.    John McKean, Pennsylvania
6.    Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
7.    Bill DiCioccio Jr., Pennsylvania
8.    Dale Friesz, Virginia
9.    Bob Moore, Massachusetts
10.  Joe Garcia, Missouri

Women: Top Two Placings
1.    Jacqueline Caron, Vermont
2.    Noi Phumchaona, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women 20-39 Age Group – Jacqueline Caron
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Junior 13 and Under -  Rocky Montini
Men Junior 14-15 Age Group – Bradley Ward
Men Junior 16-17 Age Group – Daniel Drake
Men Junior Overall – Rocky Montini
Men 20-39 Age Group – Roger Lynch
Men 40-44 Age Group – Paul Montini
Men 45-49 Age Group – John McKean
Men 50-54 Age Group – Bill DiCioccio Sr.
Men 55-59 Age Group – John Vernacchio
Men 60-64 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 65-69 Age Group – Rex Monahan
Men Master Overall – Art Montini
Men Open Overall – Roger Lynch

——————————————————————————

1991 USAWA National Championships
July 13-14, 1991
Ambridge, Pennsylvania

Meet Director: Art Montini and John McKean

Lifts:  One-Hand Clean and Jerk, Hack Lift, Pullover and Push, Steinborn, Hand and Thigh, Continental Snatch, One-Hand Deadlift, Zercher Lift, Neck Lift, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.    Art Montini, Pennsylvania
2.    Bill DiCioccio Sr., Pennsylvania
3.    Steve Schmidt, Missouri
4.    Barry Bryan, Pennsylvania
5.    Roger Lynch, Massachusetts
6.    John McKean, Pennsylvania
7.    Jim Malloy, Ohio
8.    Joe Garcia, Missouri
9.    John Monk, Pennsylvania
10.  Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts

Women: Top Three Placings
1.   Jeanne Burchett, Pennsylvania
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
3.   Suree Hughes,  Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Masters – Jeanne Burchett
Women Open – Jeanne Burchett
Men Junior – Robbie McKean
Men 20-39 Age Group – Steve Schmidt
Men 40-44 Age Group – Paul Montini
Men 45-49 Age Group – John McKean
Men 50-54 Age Group – Bill DiCioccio Sr.
Men 55-59 Age Group – Dennis Mitchell
Men 60-64 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 65-69 Age Group – Howard Prechtel
Men Master – Art Montini
Men Open – Steve Schmidt

——————————————————————————

1990 USAWA National Championships
July 15-16, 1990
Akron, Ohio

Meet Director:  Attilio Alacchi

Lifts:  Clean and Press, Front Squat, Continental to Chest, Pullover and Push, Neck Lift, One-Hand Snatch, Bench Press Feet in Air, One-Arm Deadlift, Hand and Thigh, Zercher Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.     Barry Bryan, Pennsylvania
2.     Art Montini, Pennsylvania
3.     Frank Ciavattone, Massachusetts
4.     Jim Bufalini,  Pennsylvani
5.     Don Verterosa,  Massachusetts
6.     John Vernacchio, Pennsylvania
7.     John McKean, Pennsylvania
8.     Chris Waterman, Ohio
9.     Jim Malloy, Ohio
10.   Bill DiCioccio Sr., Pennsylvania

Women:  Top Three Placings
1.     Jeanne Burchett, Pennsylvania
2.     Noi Phumchaona, Ohio
3.     Suree Hughes, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Master Overall – Jeanne Burchett
Women Open Overall – Jeanne Burchett
Men Junior – Robbie McKean
Men 20-39 Age Group – Barry Bryan
Men 40-44 Age Group – John McKean
Men 45-49 Age Group – Jim Malloy
Men 50-54 Age Group – John Vernacchio
Men 55-59 Age Group – Gonzalo Gonzales
Men 60-64 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 65-69 Age Group – Howard Prechtel
Men Master Overall – Art Montini
Men Open Overall – Barry Bryan

—————————————————————————–

1989 USAWA National Championships
June 24-25, 1989
Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania

Meet Director:  John Vernacchio

Lifts:  One Hand Deadlift, Neck Lift, Clean and Press heels together, Zercher, Hip Lift, Bench Press feet in air, Pullover and Push, One Hand Snatch, Continental to Chest, Front Squat

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Steve Schmidt, Missouri
2.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
3.   Tim Bruner, Texas
4.   John McKean, Pennsylvania
5.   Phil Anderson, Texas
6.   Brian Meek, Texas
7.   Bill DiCiccio Sr., Pennsylvania
8.   John Carter, Missouri
9.   Jim Bufalini, Pennsylvania
10. John Vernacchio, Pennsylvania

Women:  Top Two Placings
1.   Cindy Garcia, Missouri
2.   Noi Phumchaona, Ohio

Best Lifter Awards:
Women Open – Cindy Garcia
Women Master – Noi Phumchaona
Men Open – Steve Schmidt
Men Master – Art Montini
Men Junior – Frank Shuba, Jr.

—————————————————————————-
1988 USAWA National Championships
July 9-10, 1988
Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania

Meet Director:  John Vernacchio

Lifts:  Leg Press, Clean & Press – heels together, Front Squat, Hand & Thigh, Bench Press – feet in air, Deadlift – one hand, Zercher, Hip Lift

Men: Top Ten Placings
1.   Steve Schmidt, Missouri
2.   Phil Anderson, Texas
3.   Joe Garcia, Missouri
4.   John Vernacchio, Pennsylvania
5.   John McKean, Pennsylvania
6.   Dan Ciccarelli, Pennsylvania
7.   Italo Bonacci, Pennsylvania
8.   Gonzalo Gonzalez, New York
9.   Art Montini, Pennsylvania
10. Bill Clark, Missouri

Best Lifter Awards:
Men Open – Steve Schmidt
Men Master – Art Montini
Men Junior – Casey Clark
Men 40-44 Age Group – John McKean
Men 45-49 Age Group -  Bill DiCiccio, Sr.
Men 50-54 Age Group – John Vernacchio
Men 55-59 Age Group – Gonzalo Gonzalez
Men 60-64 Age Group – Art Montini
Men 65-69 Age Group – Harrison Skeete
Team Champion – Valley Forge Club

————————————————————————

Comments are closed.